Challenging collectivities

29. - 31. Oktober 2015 | Goethe-Universität | Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Timetable

"Programm" – PDF
"Table of Abstracts - Challenging Collectivities Conference" – PDF
Flyer - PDF
Poster - PNG

Thursday

09.00 - 11.00

Casino, Foyer, 1st Floor

Registration

11.00 - 11.30

Cas. 1.801 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

Opening Address

Mareike Kajewski, Thomas Telios

11.30 - 13.30

Cas. 1.801 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

Labour, Organisation, and Resistance

Chair: Thomas Telios


Andreas Folkers (Frankfurt/M.), Julian Stenmanns (Frankfurt/M.):

Logistical Resistance in Circulatory Capitalism – Protocols for Collective Struggles

Theocharis Malamidis (Florence):

Self–Management in the Workplaces: The Case of the Self–Managed Factory of Vio.Me, Greece

Romina Ranke (Hannover):

Challenging Established Structures in Global Activism – Neue Dynamiken in transnationalen Klimanetzwerken

Cas. 1.802 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

Paradigms of Collective Action

Chair: Mareike Kajewski


Tobias Albrecht(Frankfurt/M.):

Kritische Theorie und kollektive Praxis

Therese Herrmann (Frankfurt/M.):

Drei Figuren politischer Kollektive bei und im Anschluss an Hannah Arendt

Anastasiya Kasko (Leipzig):

Kollektives Handeln als Basis der Staatsbürgerschaft

13.30 - 15.00

Lunch Break

15.00 - 17.45

Cas. 1.801 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

Trauma and Remembrance

Chair: Lena Dierker


Melanie Altanian (Bern):

Institutional Denial of Historical Genocide as an Epistemic Cruelty Against Descendants

Iryna Yakovenko (Chernihiv):

Representation of the Cultural Trauma of Slavery in Contemporary Afro–American Poetry

Kollektiv SaVa (between Europe and Asia):

Ausgerechnet 70 Jahre! Eine Lecture–Performance mit Vor– und Nachtrag

Lena Nieper (Frankfurt/M.):

Art as/and Testimony: On Luigi Nono's Ricorda cosa ti hanno fatto in Auschwitz

Cas. 1.802 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

The Subject of Collective Formations

Chair: Sonja Kleinod


Tobias Schottdorf (Frankfurt/M.):

Kollektive Vernunft als Basis der Demokratie? Über Bedingungen gelungener Selbstregierung im Anschluss an Franz Neumann

Judith Mahnert (Frankfurt/M), Frank Beiler (Dresden), Hannes Glück (Oldenburg), Vincent Schmiedt (Leipzig), Frank Schubert (Leipzig):

Das prekäre Kollektiv. Jacques Rancière und die Subjektivierung der Demokratie

Alexander Lingk (Frankfurt/M.):

Subjektwerdung durch das Kollektiv? Das Beispiel „Occupy“

17.45 - 18.15

Coffee Break

18.15 - 19.45

Cas. 1.801 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

Keynote Speech:

Markus Brunner (Vienna):

Collectivities and Anxieties. Some Critical Psychoanalytical Reflections

Moderation: Tom Uhlig

20.30

Dinner Restaurant

Friday

09.00 - 11.00

Cas. 1.801 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

Pop

Chair: Franziska Haug


Michał Abel Pelczar (Katowice):

Kanye West: „The world can only be saved through design”. Class, exclusivity and the utopian longing for awesomeness

Krystyna Mazur (Warsaw):

U.S. Queer Collectivities: from Michele Tea’s Valencia to Valencia: the Film

Alexandra Colligs (Frankfurt/M.):

We are united by drifting alone. Separation and pop culture.

Cas. 1.802 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

New Collectives of the Euro Crisis

Chair: Sarah Mühlbacher


Elena Domingo San Juan (Dresden):

Autonomous movements without borders: Case study of the 15M Spanish activists in Germany

Kelly Mulvaney (Lüneburg):

Scaling political space in 'crisis Europe': A test drive with authorship and hospitality in transnational anti-austerity activism

Kostas Kanellopoulos (Crete), Angelos Loukakis (Crete):

Building Collectivities in Contemporary Social and Political Movements Against EU Austerity. The Case of Emerging Solidarity to Greece

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee Break

11.30 - 13.30

Cas. 1.801 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

The Political Imaginary

Chair: Jonathan Klein


Niccolo Milanese (Paris):

Metaphors of Collectivity After the Nation State: The Emergence of Contingency

William Callison (Berkeley):

The Political Imaginary: Alternative Formulations of Psyche, Collectivity, and the Social

William Ross (Montréal):

The Double Absence of Society. Adorno and Derrida on the Presence of the Absence

Cas. 1.802 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

Nation and Identity

Chair: Tom Uhlig


Lili Schwoerer (Cambridge):

Indigenous Sovereignity, Place–Based Identity and the „Global Common“

Hannah Hecker (Frankfurt/M.):

„An Autonomous Voice of their Own“ – Der Nationsbegriff in der Declaration of a Roma Nation

11.30 - 15.00

Lunch Break

15.00 - 17.00

Cas. 1.801 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

The Material of Collectivities

Chair: Thomas Telios


George Hristov (Regensburg):

Organization of Collectivites Today: Assemblages or Totalities

Rafał Majka (Warsaw):

Rhizomatic Collectivities and the Need for the Other(s)

Erik Bertram (Bayreuth):

„Because something is happening here but you don’t know what it is”: how bulky waste [Sperrmüll] can form material collectivities

Cas. 1.802 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

Feminist Movements

Chair: Franziska Haug


Andrea Sempertegui (Frankfurt/M.):

Resisting Nationalist Discourses through Collective Action: Feminist Resistance Against Neo–Extractivism in Latin America

Halina Gąsiorowska (Warsaw):

Collective Style of Work as an Aspect of Group and Personal Identity of Radical Leftist and Anarcha–Feminists in Poland

Feministisches Arbeitskollektiv (Karlsruhe):

Ein feministisches Arbeitskollektiv im Kontext von Kunst, Design und Theorie – Entwurf eines kollektiven Body of Work zwischen Aufstand und Emanzipation (ein Praxisbeispiel)

17.00 - 17.15

Coffee Break

17.15 - 18.30

Cas. 1.801 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

Collective Knowledge Production

Chair: Jonathan Klein


Julia Tirler (Vienna):

Militant research: collective knowledge production in film and video practice

Patricio Cabello Cádiz (Valparaíso):

Media and Expressive Initiatives of Collectives, Groups, and Community Based Youth Organisations in Valparaíso

Cas. 1.802 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

Living (through) after the Shoah

Chair: Tom Uhlig


Lena Dierker (Frankfurt/M.):

"... denn es ist zu traurig, [...] dass wir jedesmal weniger sind". - Zur Verschränkung von Kollektivität und Extremtraumatisierung während und nach der Shoah

Adrian Oeser (Frankfurt/M.):

Mit individuellen Vergangenheiten in eine kollektive Zukunft – Menschen mit Flucht– und Verfolgungserfahrungen im Kibbuz

18.30 - 19.00

Coffee Break

19.00 - 20.30

Cas. 1.801 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

Keynote Speech:

Sabine Hark (Berlin):

Who We Are and How We Act. Identity Politics and the Possibilities of Collective Action

Moderation: Sonja Kleinod

20.30

Reception

Saturday

10.00 - 12.00

Cas. 1.801 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

Narratives and Group Identity

Chair: Lena Dierker


Cecilia Colloseus (Mainz):

The Sisterhood of Motherhood – Mütter als narratives Kollektiv

Helene Gerhards (Göttingen):

Politik und Krankheit – Die theoretischen Debatten um die Medizinisierung von Gruppenidentitäten

Alice Neusiedler (Vienna):

Freundschaft, Franchise, Kleinbetrieb – Autor_innenschaft als Diskussionsfeld von Subjektgrenzen

Cas. 1.802 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

Hospitality

Chair: Nassima Sahraoui


Tonio Schwind (Frankfurt/M.):

A Critique of Derrida’s Concept of Hospitality

Maciej Łagodziński (Warsaw):

Edward Abromowski and the Community of Friends

Elias Steinhiper (Florence):

Transnational Spaces of Contention around Refugee Rights in Europe

Cas. 1.812 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

Cultures of Protest

Chair: Sarah Mühlbacher


Lisa Vollmer (Berlin):

Political Collectivity Beyond Identity – New Forms of Tenant Protest in Berlin and New York

Lauren Hudson (New York):

Collectivities in the Solidarity Economy: Struggles over the Narrative of a Movement

12.00 - 13.30

Brunch

13.30 - 15.30

Cas. 1.801 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

Questioning the Limits of Community

Chair: Thomas Telios


Javier Burdman (Chicago):

Democratic Politics Between the Beautiful and the Sublime. On Arendt’s and Lyotard’s Readings of Kant’s Aesthetics

Ferdinand Stenglein (Bonn):

Post-Identitarian Collectivity? Transgression and the Everyday for a Political Praxis of the Collective

Matthew Ellison (London):

Derrida and Nancy on the „Immense Conceptual Ghosts“ of Political Collectivity

Cas. 1.802 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

(De-)Composing Political Bodies

Chair: Jonas Heller


Anna Grudzińska (Aberdeen):

Poles: Between the „Authentic“ and the „Degenerate“. Vitalizing the Body (Politic)–Purifying (de–colonizing) the Mind?

Claudia Marqués-Martin (Aberdeen):

The Search for Female Individuality within Collectivity: Fascist Women’s Writing during the Spanish Civil War

Peter Baker (Texas):

In the Cave of the Last Indian: Reflections on Demetaphorizing Bodies in Contemporary Bolivia

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee Break

16.00 - 18.00

Cas. 1.801 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

Connective Collectivities?

Chair: Anja Breljak


Rainer Mühlhoff (Berlin):

Kollektive Unmündigkeit - Big Data, IT-Hegemonien und die Wiederaneignung der Technik

Armin Hoyer (Berlin):

Digitale Mündigkeit - Ein normativer Maßstab zur Aufklärung der digitalen Gesellschaft?

Jan Beuerbach (Berlin):

Kollektive ohne Masse - Das Verhältnis von User*innendatenbanken und Individuum

Cas. 1.802 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

Law, Rights, and Democracy

Chair: Mareike Kajewski


Kerstin Reibold (Mannheim):

Which Rights can only be Group Rights?

Pritika Nehra (Delhi):

Law and Forms of Political Collectivities

Moritz Hagemann (Frankfurt/M.):

Über die kollektivtheoretische Begründung des Eigentumsbegriffs

Tobias Heinze (Frankfurt/M.):

Revolting Republicanism: Collective Integration through Law According to Claude Lefort and Albert Camus

Cas. 1.812 Campus Westend Theodor-W.-Adorno-Platz 4 60323 Frankfurt am Main

Collective Affectivity

Chair: Marija Grujic


Gerhard Thonhauser (Vienna):

Sartre, Group Constitution, and Collective Emotions

Esther Mader (Cologne):

Relational Agency within Post–Identitarian Strategies

Corina Färber (Leipzig):

Subjektivierung und kollektive Handlungsfähigkeit, Materialität und Identität (Althusser und Lacan)

Tom Uhlig (Frankfurt/M.):

"Totalitäre Herumwirklichkeit" – the Affective Power of the IG–Farben Architecture

21.00

Conference Party