Challenging collectivities

Programme

Thursday, 30.9.2010

12.00 h Arrival and Coffee

12.30 h Welcome/Opening Address (HZ 10): Federica Gregoratto, Nassima Sahraoui

13.00 h Keynote Address: Rahel Jaeggi (Humboldt-University Berlin): Critique of Life Forms (HZ 10)
Moderation: Daniel Loick

15.00 h Coffee Break

15.30 h Workshops

Queer Socialities

HZ 13

Moderation:

Katrina Blindow

Economy and the Everyday

HZ 14

Moderation:

Andreas Folkers

Sozialtheoretische Gegenwartsdiagnosen und politisches HandelnHZ 15

Moderation:

David Dilmaghani

Queer desire and the un-/redoing of the social

Tomasz Sikora, Pedagogical University of Cracow

Barred from ‘the social’. Silences and disavowals in poststructuralist and antipsychiatric discourses: Have they been skirting the issues of psychic prerequisites to ‘belonging’, and of the difficulty of reconstituting oneself?

Caroline Braunmuehl, Universität Hamburg

„Business Punk“ as usual?
Emerging regimes of justification and the search for creativity

Alexander Brunke, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt

Patterns of Sociability in the Postsocialist Context: Personal Communities and Friendship among Croatian Upper Middle Class

Drazen Cepic, European University Institute, Florence

Kult in der Krise? – Zur Aktualität der Interpretation des Kapitalismus als Religion

Christopher Walzel, Universität Heidelberg

Heterogene Lebenswelt

Rosa Sierra, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt

Grenzen der Netzwerke und Bedingungen der Politik

Ulrich Mühe, University of Kent at Canterbury

17.30 h Coffee Break

18.00 h Workshops

Critical Theory and Cultural ResistanceHZ 13

Moderation:

Tobias Goll

(Inter-) Subjectivity and MoralityHZ 14

Moderation:

Nassima Sahraoui

Gemeinschaft und ErinnerungHZ 15

Moderation:

Katrin Einert

The Handsome Negro’s Ass, Defined: Terms of Immiseration in Critical Theory and Antiblack Racism

Jacob Kuhn, Purdue University

Restriction and Freedom: Frederick Douglass, Adorno, and Lessons of Family Bonds

Megan O’Connor, University of California at Berkeley

Projecting Life (After the Revolution): Walter Benjamin, Judith Butler and Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Chris Tedjasukmana, FU Berlin

The Other as Neither Friend Nor Enemy: On subjectivity and sociality

Marianne LeNabat, New School for Social Research, New York

Forms of Intersubjectivity of moral judgments

Marcus Döller, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt

Individual Autonomy, Creativity and Democracy: Cornelius Castoriadis and John Dewey

Justo Serrano Zamora, TU Darmstadt/ University of Frankfurt/ Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

Eine neue Form von Gemeinschaft? Kontinuität und Veränderung in einem Herkunftsdorf transnationaler MigrantInnen

Andreas Kempf, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt

Dekulturation, Oralität und Emanzipation

Kawthar El-Qasem, Kunstakademie Düsseldorf/Bauhaus-Universität Weimar

Kritische Gedächtnistheorie

Felix Denschlag, Universität Oldenburg

20.00 h Reception (Foyer)

Friday, 1.10.2010
10.00 h Workshops

Gender, the Body, and TechnologyHZ 13

Moderation:

Martina Sehring

The Transformation of Labor and ClassHZ 14

Moderation:

Jonathan Weldu

Autonomie und Sozialität HZ 15

Moderation:

Federica Gregoratto

Constructing bodies and selfs

Eveline Rojas, Federal University of Pernambuco

The Dance of The Streets – Cultural Transmission, The Body and Masculinity

Dennis P. B. Luh, Goethe-University Frankfurt

Touching the Sensuous Cyberbody

Aileen House, University of Western Ontario

Sociality with artificial humanoids: A deanthropologized approach to human-robot relations

Hironori Matsuzaki, Ossietzky-University Oldenburg

Social Spaces and Spatialities of Class, Race and Gender

Alina Strugut, University of Leipzig

Luxury services: Transformation of the economic exchange

Iveta Hajdakova, Charles University Prague

Rethinking labor: ‘shram’ and ‘mazdoori’ in Calcutta, 1930s-1940s

Abhijeet Paul, University of California at Berkeley

Haltung und personale Desorientierung. Auf der Suche nach einem sozial basierten Personenbegriff

Frauke A. Kurbacher, FU Berlin/ Bergische Universität Wuppertal

Die Ambiguität der Sympathie. Zur Vermittlung von Deskription und Kritik sozialer Ordnungen bei Adam Smith

Rieke Schäfer, Universität Hamburg

Das der Sozialität Entzogene – Die Gerichtetheit der genealogischen Kritik

Dagmar Comtesse, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt

Dichte Begriffe und das Problem der Naturalisierung. Eine Begegnung neoaristotelischer Ethik mit poststrukturalistischer Diskurstheorie

Peter Groenert, Universität Basel

13.00 h Lunch Break

14.30 h Workshops

Entrepreneurial Sociality in Cultural ProductionHZ 13

Moderation:

Elisabeth Jarczyk

Sociality and Migration

HZ 14

Moderation:

Ilenya Camozzi

Repräsentation von Sozialität – zwischen Kritik und NormalisierungHZ 15

Moderation:

Chris Tedjasukmana

Paneldiscussion:

Gastón Beltrán, Matias Galimberti, Nicolas Grossman, Paula Miguel, Hernán Vanoli, University of Buenos Aires

„Border-experiences: At the crossroads of mobilities along the Spanish-Moroccan border

Michael Westrich, HU Berlin

Andean Region Immigration and the Re-shaping of Social Space in Madrid

Felipe Rubio, University of Leipzig

Professionalization Processes of Care and Domestic Work Perform by Polish Female Migrants in German Households

Agnieszka Satola, Goethe-University Frankfurt

“They laughed themselves to dead.” The Function and Significance of Humor in Everyday Conversation of Russian-Jewish Immigrants

Darja Klingenberg, Goethe-University Frankfurt

Ironien algorithmischer Normalisierung – Der Fall der subprime mortgage Krise

Andreas Folkers, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt

Repräsentationen von Männlichkeit im „Indie“ – neue gesellschaftliche Formen von Männlichkeit oder ein alter Hut?

Nadine Sanitter, Ludwig-Maximilian-Universität München

Life after Sexuality: Zur Un/Möglichkeit queerer Kollektivität

Mike Laufenberg, TU Berlin/Max-Planck-Institut für Wissenschaftsgeschichte

17.30 h Coffee Break

18.00 h Keynote Address: Sasha Roseneil (Birkbeck College London): Struggles of, and for, the self: towards a psychosocialanalysis of contemporary personal life (HZ 10)

Moderation: Sabine Flick

Saturday, 2.10.2010
10.00 h Workshops

(Trans-) Nationality, Participation, and the PublicHZ 13

Moderation:

Vanessa Thompson

Democracy, Identity and Political AgencyHZ 14

Moderation:

Franziska Dübgen

Social Critique, Realism, and Collective IntentionalityHZ 15

Moderation:

Titus Stahl

Critical Praxis in Transnational Public Sphere(s). Some sceptical Remarks

Federica Gregoratto, University of Venice

Images of sociality – social images?

Philipp Wix, Alanus Hochschule, Bonn

Postcolonial perspectives on the relation of Bildung, culture and nation

Selma Haupt, Bergische Universität Wuppertal

The uses of feminism for politics and the political

Lubica Kobová, Comenius University Bratislava

How Objectively Can Milieus Be Defined? Standpoint Theory and the Identity of Political Subjects

Odin Kroeger, Universität Wien

Fraser, Agonism and the Democratic Struggle

Joonas Leppänen, University of Helsinki

The Very Little, Almost Nothing of Democracy

Travis Holloway, SUNY Stony Brook

Paneldiscussion:

Daniel James, Heiner Koch, HU Berlin; Frank Lachmann, Goethe-University Frankfurt; Alex Prescott-Couch, Harvard University

13.00 h Lunch Break

14.30 h Workshops

Creating Utopian Forms of SocialityHZ 13

Moderation:

Darja Klingenberg

Recognition, Reification, ViolenceHZ 14

Moderation:

Volkan Cidam

Bio-Politik und Neuro-MachtHZ 15

Moderation:

Malaika Rödel

Profanatory utopias and the emergence of new forms of sociality

Emanuele Leonardi, University of Western Ontario

Communality as revolution: Gustav Landauer’s notion of instant socialism

Eva von Redecker, HU Berlin

PRD – Postrevolutionary Depression

Bini Adamczak, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt

Realism about Reification

George Hull, University College, London

Mis-recognition and Non-recognition: Two Meta-forms of Recognitive Negation

Odin Lysaker, University of Oslo

Repairing the Social Fabric after Collective Violence and Wrongdoing

Jorma Heier, University Osnabrück

„Regulierte Reproduktion“ – Zur Herstellung von Elternschaft in der reproduktionsmedizinischen Praxis

Susan Banihaschemi, Universität Bielefeld

Gehirn und Kultur. Eine kritische Analyse der Cultural Neuroscience

Maurice Cabanis, Nicole Cruz de Echeverria Loebell, Sören Krach, Philipps-Universität Marburg; Marina Martinez Mateo, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt

Neurocognitive Enhancement und Neurogouvernementalität

Greta Wagner, Universität Frankfurt

16.30 h Coffee Break

17.00 h Keynote Address: Nelson Maldonado-Torres (University of California at Berkeley): Language and Eros through Anzaldúa and Fanon (HZ 10)

Moderation: Jeanette Ehrmann

19.00 h End of Conference